AIITResearchInnovationCareer

Software & Development Training

Software Engineering

Learn how professional teams plan, design, test and deliver software: SDLC, Agile, requirements, design patterns, testing and version control.

IntermediateSoftware Development

At a glance

  • CategorySoftware & Development Training
  • LevelIntermediate
  • Curriculum6 modules, 4 project ideas
  • InstituteAIIT Roorkee, Roorkee

Course Overview

About this course

Writing code is only one part of building software. Software Engineering covers the practices that make projects succeed: understanding requirements, designing systems that can change, testing carefully and working well in a team.

The course combines software engineering theory, often part of university syllabi, with practical team exercises. You work through a small project using Agile ceremonies, UML diagrams, design patterns, automated tests and a Git based workflow.

Learning Objectives

By the end of Software Engineering, learners should be able to:

  • Explain SDLC models and when to use Agile or Waterfall
  • Write clear requirements and user stories
  • Design systems with UML diagrams and common design patterns
  • Write unit tests and plan testing strategies
  • Collaborate using Git, code reviews and issue tracking

Topics Covered

01Software development life cycle
  • Waterfall, iterative and Agile models
  • Roles in a software team
  • Estimation basics
02Requirements
  • Functional and non functional requirements
  • User stories and acceptance criteria
  • SRS documents
03Design
  • UML use case, class and sequence diagrams
  • SOLID principles
  • Common design patterns
04Quality and testing
  • Unit, integration and system testing
  • Test driven development basics
  • Bug tracking
05Agile in practice
  • Scrum sprints and ceremonies
  • Kanban boards
  • Retrospectives
06Delivery and maintenance
  • Version control workflows
  • CI basics
  • Documentation and code maintenance

Topic order and depth may be adjusted for the batch, format and learner level.

Practical Learning

Every module pairs explanation with hands-on work. Typical practical activities in this course:

Requirement gathering role play with a mock client

Design review sessions

Unit testing exercises

Sprint simulation with a team board

Representative Projects

Projects are chosen with mentors based on your level and interests. Examples include:

  • SRS and design document for an application
  • Team built mini application using Scrum
  • Test suite for an existing codebase
  • Refactoring project using design patterns

Who Should Join

  • Computer science and IT students
  • Developers who want to work better in teams
  • Final year project teams
  • Graduates preparing for software company roles

Prerequisites

  • Working knowledge of at least one programming language

Learning Format

This course can be offered in the following formats, depending on the batch:

  • Short-Term Courses
  • Long-Term Courses
  • Weekend Programs
  • Summer Training
  • Winter Training
  • Live Project Training

Ask the team for current batch timings and the formats open for Software Engineering.

Career Relevance

Skills from this course are relevant to roles and directions such as:

  • Software Engineer
  • QA and Test Engineer
  • Associate Project Coordinator
  • Business Analyst foundation

Career relevance describes where these skills are commonly used. It is not a promise of employment. Learners can use AIIT Roorkee's placement assistance for career preparation support.

FAQs

Is Software Engineering a coding course?

It is a practice course. You write code and tests, but the focus is on planning, design, quality and teamwork, the skills that separate a programmer from a software engineer.

Does this help with final year projects?

Yes. The requirements, design documentation and Agile workflow taught here map closely to how academic and industry projects are planned and reviewed.

Which tools are used?

Common tools include Git and GitHub, a UML diagram tool, a testing framework for your chosen language and a task board for sprints.

What is the duration and schedule of this course?

Duration, batch timings and format are shared when you enquire, because they depend on whether you choose a short-term, long-term, weekend or training format. Contact the team by phone, WhatsApp or email for current batches.

Is placement assistance available?

Learners can use AIIT Roorkee's placement assistance, which includes career counselling, CV preparation, LinkedIn development, interview preparation and mock interviews. Placement assistance is career preparation support and does not constitute a guarantee of employment or placement.

Practical Lab Environment

Software Engineering Developer Console

Start Learning Software Engineering

Build practical engineering skills with 1-on-1 mentorship and live projects at AIIT Roorkee.

Enquire

Enquire About This Course

Share your details and the AIIT Roorkee team will contact you about Software Engineering.

Software Engineering enquiry

Share a few details and our team will get back to you. Fields marked * are required.

WhatsApp Instead

Your details are used only to respond to your enquiry. See our Privacy Policy.

Chat on WhatsApp
Use arrow keys to move, Enter to openEsc to close